User forums now online! Please see the latest post in the Announcements forum for more information.

Author Topic: version 10-sp1 beta 3: drop-n-drop to photoshop not working  (Read 1654 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

kikosoft

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Just installed the TP version 10-sp1 beta 3 update, and noticed that drag-n-drop from TP to Photoshop CC doesn't work anymore.

I work in Windows 8.1. After that I tried to drag-n-drop different types of files to file explorer, and that also doesn't work.

To make sure it's not a settings issue I walked through all the preference, but I couldn't find anything related to this.

I use this function a lot, so it's a bit of problem that it doesn't work anymore. I'll will install an older beta version.

Peter de Jong

IlseKasten

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 50
    • View Profile
version 10-sp1 beta 3: drop-n-drop to photoshop not working
« Reply #1 on: 2016-05-06 07:14:28 »
Just installed this version.
For me it works fine with Photoshop Drag'n drop.

Jens Rieger

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
version 10-sp1 beta 3: drop-n-drop to photoshop not working
« Reply #2 on: 2016-05-06 09:10:28 »
Drag and drop works fine with Photoshop CC 2015 (on Windows 7 x64)

IlseKasten

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 50
    • View Profile
version 10-sp1 beta 3: drop-n-drop to photoshop not working
« Reply #3 on: 2016-05-06 16:29:38 »
Now after a few hours of using TP i find out that drag' drop is not reliable any more. For the first time files drags as expected. But all other attempts later fail, no further drag is possible.

IlseKasten

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 50
    • View Profile
version 10-sp1 beta 3: drop-n-drop to photoshop not working
« Reply #4 on: 2016-05-06 17:30:52 »
I found errors in moving/copying files, which makes 4009 unusable for me. I am going back to 4005
Ilse

Jens Rieger

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
version 10-sp1 beta 3: drop-n-drop to photoshop not working
« Reply #5 on: 2016-05-07 00:10:53 »
Could you describe the error (move/copy)a bit more precisely?

kikosoft

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
version 10-sp1 beta 3: drop-n-drop to photoshop not working
« Reply #6 on: 2016-05-07 02:12:59 »
Yes, after a restart drag-n-drop from TP also works again here. If it stops working again I will report that here.

kikosoft

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
version 10-sp1 beta 3: drop-n-drop to photoshop not working
« Reply #7 on: 2016-05-07 02:14:14 »
I meant a restart of Windows.

IlseKasten

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 50
    • View Profile
version 10-sp1 beta 3: drop-n-drop to photoshop not working
« Reply #8 on: 2016-05-07 06:28:46 »
A reboot of windows is not necessary. Restart TP, it is an error of TP

IlseKasten

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 50
    • View Profile
version 10-sp1 beta 3: drop-n-drop to photoshop not working
« Reply #9 on: 2016-05-07 06:32:22 »
After start of TP it works only the first time. The next time there is no effect. You have to restart TP. Then it works again only one time. Maybe they forgot to set a variable in the code. Those things works correct for a long time.

IlseKasten

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 50
    • View Profile
version 10-sp1 beta 3: drop-n-drop to photoshop not working
« Reply #10 on: 2016-05-07 06:33:33 »
Maybe its easier for you, to try some file-operations and see the result.

Gary

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 210
    • View Profile
version 10-sp1 beta 3: drop-n-drop to photoshop not working
« Reply #11 on: 2016-05-07 08:47:33 »
Drag and Drop from thumbs pane to location pane (i.e. moving/copying files from one folder to another) has become frustratingly unreliable.  It may take several attempts to get the file to move/copy.  This makes 4009 unusable.  Back to 4005.

Cerious:  GET IT TOGETHER

kikosoft

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
version 10-sp1 beta 3: drop-n-drop to photoshop not working
« Reply #12 on: 2016-05-07 11:41:55 »
I can confirm both points:

1. Drag-n-drop from TP works only once.
2. A restart of TP is enough.